• Caulfield
    3
    3 m
  • Kembla Grange
    2
    8 m
  • Te Aroha
    7
    10 m
  • Morphettville
    3
    15 m
  • Kempsey
    1
    17 m
  • Yarra Valley
    3
    19 m
  • Rosehill
    4
    23 m
  • Kilcoy
    1
    27 m
  • Coonamble
    2
    27 m
  • Gilgandra
    2
    27 m

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of James Filgate trading as Jimmy Bet (ABN 79 855 257 472) (hereinafter "Jimmy Bet"). Jimmy Bet is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (hereinafter referred to as "the Privacy Act").

General Provisions
  1. By using the Jimmy Bet's platform and wagering channels, including the websites located at www.jimmybet.com.au and m.jimmybet.com.au (the "Jimmy Bet Platform"), you agree to the Privacy Policy as set out below.
  2. This Privacy Policy is in addition to, and should be read in conjunction with, Jimmy Bet's General Terms & Conditions and Wagering Rules. Jimmy Bet will review this Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to modify parts of this policy at any time and at its sole discretion. Changes hereto will take immediate effect upon the publication of the amended Privacy Policy on the Jimmy Bet Platform. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as your continued use of the Jimmy Bet Platform will constitute acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended.
  3. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any third-party websites which are linked to the Jimmy Bet Platform and over which Jimmy Bet has no control.
  4. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to the "Australian Privacy Principles" means the Australian Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information.
Personal Information
  1. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
  2. The types of Personal Information Jimmy Bet may collect from you include:
    • Name
    • Home address
    • Date of Birth
    • Gender
    • Photographs or images
    • Personally submitted preferences
    • Bank account and credit card information
    • Financial information
    • Email address
    • Additional identity verification information.
Collection
  1. You are welcome to browse the Jimmy Bet Platform without ever providing us with your Personal Information. However, if you wish to complete any banking or wagering transactions, you will, for legitimate reasons, be required to provide us with certain Personal Information so that we are aware of whom we are communicating with.
  2. Jimmy Bet collects Personal Information as is required for the reasonable operation of our business as a licensed wagering provider. We will only collect such information as is necessary to identify you and for your own security and the maintenance of your account.
  3. If you do decide to provide us with Personal Information, we will retain that Personal Information. By choosing to provide Personal Information on our Website, you consent to our collecting and retaining that Personal Information. We will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair way, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
  4. Any Personal Information that we collect can be viewed in the 'Profile' tab of the 'My Account' section of the Jimmy Bet Platform.
Disclosure
  1. When we collect your Personal Information, we may use this information to:
    • Provide you with the services you have requested, or meet the purpose for which the information was provided;
    • Upgrade, enhance and personalise your experience within the Jimmy Bet Platform, and/or tailor our information, services or products for you;
    • Contact you for direct marketing or other promotional purposes;
    • Create aggregate data about our clients, such as average age, gender, demographics and other statistics to allow for the more efficient operation of the Jimmy Bet Platform;
    • or
    • Determine your liability with respect to Goods and Services Tax and other taxes.
  2. By choosing to provide Personal Information, you consent to our using your Personal Information in the manner set out above.
  3. Jimmy Bet does not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any Personal Information regarding our Customers to third-parties, except where you have consented to its disclosure ether expressly or impliedly by way of your conduct or the circumstances surrounding your provision of the Personal Information, or for any of the following purposes:
    • To enable Jimmy Bet to perform its obligations to the Customer under the Jimmy Bet General Terms & Conditions and/or Wagering Rules;
    • To enable Jimmy Bet to ensure that the Customer performs their obligations under the Jimmy Bet General Terms & Conditions and/or Wagering Rules;
    • To a credit reporting agency;
    • To maintain a credit information file in relation to the Customer;
    • To carry out a credit assessment on the Customer or to otherwise verify their identity or bona fides;
    • For planning, research, promotion and marketing of our products and services;
    • To Jimmy Bet' contractors, and other external service providers associated with the operation of the Jimmy Bet Platform, the Jimmy Bet business and/or the provision of its services, including, without limitation, associated data centres, web hosting providers, payment service providers, identification verification service providers, professional advisors and consultants;
    • To government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required and/or or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act;
    • To law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities;
    • To Australian racing/sports controlling bodies where such controlling bodies request information to protect and maintain the integrity of the racing/sports code or where we consider any betting activity to be suspicious or unusual;
    • To a successor entity in the event of a business transition, such as a merger, corporate reorganisation or to a purchaser of part of or all of Jimmy Bet's assets
    • In order to participate in activities with business partners and sponsors, who will be identified to you when the relevant Personal Information is collected;
    • To the extent necessary to carry out the uses which are set out above;
    • To co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency, necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Jimmy Bet, the Jimmy Bet Platform; or
    • To lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety.
  4. Should any Personal Information be transferred to a third-party, Jimmy Bet will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information disclosed is protected by said third-party under contractual arrangements and in accordance with the Privacy Act.
  5. All Jimmy Bet employees are subject to confidentiality agreements in respect of the personal details of Jimmy Bet Customers and trading habits.
Identity & Document Verification Service
  1. You hereby confirm that the Personal Information you provided when registering your account is true and correct and that you are authorised to disclose said information.
  2. Jimmy Bet may engage a third-party to provide identity verification services in order to more efficiently and comprehensively verify the identity of Jimmy Bet Customers.
  3. This Personal Information collected from you may be used for the purpose of verifying your identity and it may be supplied to any third-party engaged by Jimmy Bet to provide such identity verification services. You hereby consent to this disclosure and use of your Personal Information.
  4. The process of verifying your identity may involve checking your personal information against third-party and government databases and/or credit headers.
Cookies
  1. Personal Information may also be collected by cookies when you use the Jimmy Bet Platform. When you access the Jimmy Bet Platform, cookies may record details relating to your use of the Jimmy Bet Platform.
  2. Jimmy Bet does not use cookies to track your Personal Information and uses them for internal management purposes only.
  3. We may use third-parties to serve ads to the Jimmy Bet Platform. These companies may employ cookies and action tags, single pixel gifs or web beacons in order to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third-parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.
Data Security
  1. You acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. Accordingly, Jimmy Bet does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and any such transmitted information to Jimmy Bet is done so at your own risk. Notwithstanding these risks, Jimmy Bet will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and any unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Non-Personal Information
  1. We may decide to use and disclose non-personal information relating to your account usage. For example, we may decide to disclose aggregate average data for statistical purposes to current or potential stakeholders in Jimmy Bet or for determining future marketing plans or upgrades to our website.
  2. Apart from Personal Information and other information that we need collect in order to provide services to you, there may be data that does not personally identify you that is collected for the purpose of monitoring and improving our services. For example, when a web page is visited the URL of the page is recorded together with the time and date and the browser software being used.
  3. Each time you log into your account on our website, our web server will issue you with a cookie to authenticate you as the account holder. Once you are logged into your account on our website, specific or aggregate information may be collected and logged for security purposes. For example, our server recognises your domain name, IP address and the pages that you visit. These logs may be used for the resolution of problems and disputes.
Access & Corrections
  1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. The Personal Information collected can be changed by entering the Edit Account Details in the My Account section after logging on.
Consent
  1. You consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information in circumstances which are:
    • Set out in this Privacy Policy;
    • Clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
    • Otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.
Contact Details
  1. If you have any queries or complaints relating to the handling of your Personal Information, please contact our Operations Manager at [email protected] Bet.com.au
  2. Further Information about privacy concerns or complaints in Australia can be found on the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.
Disclaimer
  1. Jimmy Bet and this Privacy Policy may be subject to applicable legislation, regulations and codes of practice. To the extent that this policy exceeds the minimum obligations of Jimmy Bet under the Commonwealth and Territory legislation, this policy serves as a documentation of our voluntarily self-imposed standards. While we are determined to meet those standards as best we can, to the extent permitted by law, Jimmy Bet is not liable if it does not adhere to any of these voluntary self-imposed standards, for any loss, liability, costs, expense or damage arising as a result of Jimmy Bet failing to meet any of the voluntarily self-imposed standards in this policy.